KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

relate

Spanish translation: identificarse con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to relate to
Spanish translation:identificarse con
Entered by: PB Trans

13:43 Dec 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / lyrics
English term or phrase: relate
And I relate to my best friend,
she would advice me
She broke our code and she put on her jacket
Now it scares me because she's really gone
And I related my best friend, do you remember?
nefer
identificarse con
Explanation:
to relate to (= understand, identify with) identificarse con




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 13:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"relateD\" (in the original lyrics)

I could identify with my best friend because she would give me advice
My best friend understood me. She would giveme advice.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6identificarse conPB Trans
4contar, narrar, relatar
Stefanie Sendelbach
4confiar (aquí)
Maria Belarra
1dirigirseljilja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contar, narrar, relatar


Explanation:
this is what I would chose in this context.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
identificarse con


Explanation:
to relate to (= understand, identify with) identificarse con




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-16 13:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"relateD\" (in the original lyrics)

I could identify with my best friend because she would give me advice
My best friend understood me. She would giveme advice.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=rel...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
15 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: perfect, Pina
34 mins

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich: more like it
1 hr

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
10 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confiar (aquí)


Explanation:
Confiar recoge tanto el sentido de contar, relatar (se supone del "she would advice me") como el de "identificarse con".

Y confié en mi mejor amiga,
Ella me aconsejaría
Pero rompió nuestro pacto, se puso la chaqueta
Y estoy asustada porque se ha ido de verdad
Y confié en mi mejor amiga, ¿te acuerdas?

Aaaaahh... Me gustaba un montón esta canción..

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dirigirse


Explanation:
me dirigí a mi .... (comprende, me parece, relacionarse y contar algo), pero me llama la atención que en la última línea no está "to" (tampoco conozco el idioma tan bien, ojo!), pero me suena como un juego de opalabras donde primero dice que se lo contó, y despues, marca "me refería" a mi mejor amiga (porque subraya "se acuerdan". perdon si entendí todo mal. suerte

ljilja
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat