KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

Flugel horn

Spanish translation: bombardinos


22:36 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Flugel horn
Instrumento musical. ¿Cómo se llama en español?
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Spanish translation:bombardinos
Explanation:
tal vez
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no son bombardinos, tiene otro nombre, es un instrumento diferente.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flugelhornPeter Bagney
3bombardinos
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flugel horn
flugelhorn


Explanation:
de 1995, interpretaba por primera vez con la Orquesta Sinfónica de ... y contrabajos;
metales graves, trombones, tuba y como instrumento más agudo un flugelhorn. ...
www.arrakis.es/~saimel/1JUANA1.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Bagney
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: I've also seen "fluguel", but that only gets 8 hits on Google for Spanish-language web sites, while "flugelhorn" gets a huge number of hits.
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flugel horn
bombardinos


Explanation:
tal vez


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Gracias, pero no son bombardinos, tiene otro nombre, es un instrumento diferente.