KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

A spanish opera having spoken dialogue with a satirically treated topical theme

Spanish translation: Zarzuela


17:40 Apr 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: A spanish opera having spoken dialogue with a satirically treated topical theme
What is it called in spanish?
Harinder Dhillon
Spanish translation:Zarzuela
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Zarzuela
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +3zarzuela
Ltemes
5 +3zarzuela
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a spanish opera having spoken dialogue with a satirically treated topical theme
Zarzuela


Explanation:
-

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, aunque la última parte (satírica) no creo que es consustancial a la zarzuela.
7 mins
  -> no necesariamente, gracias Fernando

agree  angela vicent
59 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  sassa
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Pamela Peralta: "a la sombra de una sombrilla son ideales...los madrigaleeeees", parte de una
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Alfarero
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  elere
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Elere!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Fausto2112: Also known as "género chico", in case you want to avoid repetirtions.
21 hrs
  -> gracias, Fausto!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a spanish opera having spoken dialogue with a satirically treated topical theme
zarzuela


Explanation:
zar•zue•la

a Spanish opera having spoken dialogue and often a satirically treated, topical theme.
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0745066.html

Regards,
David


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: Sí.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a spanish opera having spoken dialogue with a satirically treated topical theme
zarzuela


Explanation:
the name of this type of "opera" would be: ZARZUELA,
ZARZUELA

Zarzuelas, named after the Zarzuela Palace where they were first performed in the 17th century for the entertainment of Philip IV, are a kind of Spanish comic folk opera. They are usually in three acts, and their chief ingredients include stock characters, traditional scenes and a mixture of dialogue, music and traditional song. After a decline in popularity in the 18th century, interest in this very Spanish genre was rekindled as part of the 19th century revival of Spanish nationalism.




Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa
2 hrs

agree  Pamela Peralta: así es.
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
15 hrs