KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

sampling

Spanish translation: muestreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sampling
Spanish translation:muestreo
Entered by: David Russi

15:51 Aug 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / ++++
English term or phrase: sampling
definition: the process whereby digital audio data representing a sonic event, acoustic or electroacoustic, is stores on disk or into a memory.
luchi
Argentina
muestreo
Explanation:
muestreo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms appear in these links:

http://musica.unq.edu.ar/personales/odiliscia/papers/audig-r...
http://www.eie.fceia.unr.edu.ar/~acustica/biblio/musica-pc.p...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4muestreo
Irecu
4 +4muestreo
David Russi
3samplear
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muestreo


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Hector Aires
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
11 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte
2 days11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
muestreo


Explanation:
muestreo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 15:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both terms appear in these links:

http://musica.unq.edu.ar/personales/odiliscia/papers/audig-r...
http://www.eie.fceia.unr.edu.ar/~acustica/biblio/musica-pc.p...


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Buenas referencias y ejemplos. Es siempre util dar ejemplos y referencias.
1 min

agree  pablosan
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte
2 days11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samplear


Explanation:
así lo he oído siempre...

Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 15:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos (hay muchos en google):
http://www.audiotronics.es/product.aspx?productid=8136

http://www.mtv.es/mtv.es/artistas/entrevistaArticle.jhtml?id...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 15:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un par de ejemplos (hay muchos en google):
http://www.audiotronics.es/product.aspx?productid=8136

http://www.mtv.es/mtv.es/artistas/entrevistaArticle.jhtml?id...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 15:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto en España...

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4