KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Music

lost in the melody

Spanish translation: absorto en la melodía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost in the melody
Spanish translation:absorto en la melodía
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:03 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: lost in the melody
lost in the melody...lost in the music
lindsey
absorto con la melodía
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6absorto con la melodía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2perdido en la melodía
Fernando Muela
4perdido en el ritmo
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perdido en la melodía


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I don't see why not
31 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
absorto con la melodía


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "absorto" es una buena opcion tambien, pero
28 mins
  -> gracias George

agree  Fabrizio Gatti: Pienso que absorto es mejor palabra que la "literal" perdido. Es lo que se dice en nuestra lengua.
59 mins
  -> gracias Gatti

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Me parece una muy buena opción, aunque yo diría "absorto EN la melodía". ¡Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra. Quizás tengas razón. Suena mejor "en la melodía". Saludos

agree  nothing: Como Sandra
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Hazel Whiteley: yo diría "absorto en"
3 hrs
  -> gracias Hazel

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs
  -> gracias otra vez

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdido en el ritmo


Explanation:
another option if you can be a bit 'looser' in the translation

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4