KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Names (personal, company)

brandon

Spanish translation: Brandon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brandon
Spanish translation:Brandon
Entered by: xxxOso

00:55 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / name
English term or phrase: brandon
my name.
brandon
Brandon
Explanation:
Hi Brandon.
Proper names remain the same.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Brandon
xxxOso
4 +2Espada Veloz
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Brandon


Explanation:
Hi Brandon.
Proper names remain the same.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: claro ;)
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola Michael! Gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ... ¡ pero no me lo creo !
8 mins
  -> ¿No? ¿Qué podré hacer para convencerte? ¶;^) ¡Ya sé! Te lo juro por el salmón que estoy a punto de comerme. Merci, Thierry ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: yo diría "Don Bran", o "Don Fibra", sólo por no perder la cortesía...
25 mins
  -> Buena idea. ¡Gracias nimrod! ¶:^)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  María Alejandra Funes: :-)
1 hr
  -> Hola Ale, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  José Antonio V.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, José Antonio ¶:^)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Espada Veloz


Explanation:
Although I agree with Oso that names should not be translated, if you want to have fun with it you could take the old Anglo-Saxon meaning of your name, Quick Sword, and translate that.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias José Antonio

agree  xxxOso: Cool fun-fact! ¶:^)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oso