KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

jet forces

Spanish translation: fuerzas de chorro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jet forces
Spanish translation:fuerzas de chorro
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

17:47 Apr 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: jet forces
"Determine the fluid jet forces (pressure plus momentum contributions) to be applied to the end of the pipe as a follower force."
MarinaR
fuerzas de chorro
Explanation:
Traducción literal
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuerzas de chorro
Carlos Vergara
3fuerza/potencia de empuje (de los propulsores)
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerzas de chorro


Explanation:
Traducción literal

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Garcia Pedroche: Fuerza o propulsión del chorro
1 min
  -> gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuerza/potencia de empuje (de los propulsores)


Explanation:
me suena mejor así.

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4