KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

hard radiation

Spanish translation: radiación dura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard radiation
Spanish translation:radiación dura
Entered by: FlyHi

15:09 Sep 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Manhattan Project
English term or phrase: hard radiation
CONTEXT:

"Later that afternoon, an accident occurred with the demon core and its upper beryllium half fell, causing a "prompt critical" reaction and a burst of hard radiation. At the time, other scientists present observed the "blue glow" of air ionization and felt a thermal wave. Moreover, Slotin felt a sour taste in his mouth and a stinging burning sensation in one of his hands. Slotin instinctively jerked it upward, lifting the upper beryllium half and letting it fall, stopping the reaction."

"Radiación dura"? TIA.
FlyHi
France
radiación dura
Explanation:
Véase:

http://books.google.es/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA764&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuerte radiación
juanpablosans
4 +1radiación dura
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiación dura


Explanation:
Véase:

http://books.google.es/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA764&lpg=PA...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerte radiación


Explanation:
Es la manera en que se dice en español

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2011-09-04 15:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mistook, I didn't read the context

juanpablosans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish