KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

blue glow

Spanish translation: brillo azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue glow
Spanish translation:brillo azul
Entered by: FlyHi

15:42 Sep 4, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Manhattan Project
English term or phrase: blue glow
CONTEXT:

"Later that afternoon, an accident occurred with the demon core and its upper beryllium half fell, causing a "prompt critical" reaction and a burst of hard radiation. At the time, other scientists present observed the "blue glow" of air ionization and felt a thermal wave. Moreover, Slotin felt a sour taste in his mouth and a stinging burning sensation in one of his hands. Slotin instinctively jerked it upward, lifting the upper beryllium half and letting it fall, stopping the reaction."

I've thought of "resplandor azul", but it seems quite literal and I don't know if there's a specific term for it. Any ideas? TIA.
FlyHi
France
el brillo azul
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4resplandor azul
Rachel Freeman
4el brillo azulBarbara Cochran, MFA
3resplandor azul
Steven Huddleston
3azul fosforescente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azul fosforescente


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resplandor azul


Explanation:
otra...

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el brillo azul


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resplandor azul


Explanation:
Este fenómeno tiene un nombre en inglés que es: ionized-air glow. Según el libro abajo es resplandor azul o luminiscencia de aire ionizado. El libro se llama Energía y tecnología nuclear: consideraciones éticas, sociales y ambientales, está disponible en google books.

...se hizo visible un resplandor azul alrededor suyo, una luminiscencia de aire ionizado...


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=25jhu69D2EsC&pg=PA41&lpg=PA4...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ionized-air_glow
Rachel Freeman
Spain
Native speaker of: English