KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

standing electromagnetic wave

Spanish translation: onda electromagnética estacionaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing electromagnetic wave
Spanish translation:onda electromagnética estacionaria
Entered by: RobertL

19:06 Feb 11, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Relojes atómicos
English term or phrase: standing electromagnetic wave
Buenas tardes,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con una expresión inglesa: “standing electromagnetic wave”, relacionada con relojes atómicos. Muchas gracias:

“Now Hidetoshi Katori and his colleagues at the University of Tokyo have come up with an elegant solution that combines the advantages of both systems (Nature, vol 435, p 321). Katori uses six laser beams to create a pattern of standing electromagnetic waves. This creates a series of energy wells, each of which supports one strontium atom, in much the same way as each dimple in an egg box holds an egg (see Diagram). This prevents the electromagnetic fields of individual atoms interfering with those of their neighbours, and allows the oscillating signals of many atoms to be measured at once.”

Les agradezco su colaboración.
RobertL
onda electromagnética estacionaria
Explanation:
Véase, por ejemplo:

"Sección 32.5 Ondas electromagnéticas estacionarias 32.26 Cierta onda electromagnética estacionaria en el aire tiene una frecuencia de 75.0 MHz."

http://books.google.fr/books?id=cGTl99kok9UC&pg=PA1244&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Le agradezco su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2onda electromagnética estacionaria
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4"velocidad constante a la que se propaga una onda electromagnética"Rosmu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onda electromagnética estacionaria


Explanation:
Véase, por ejemplo:

"Sección 32.5 Ondas electromagnéticas estacionarias 32.26 Cierta onda electromagnética estacionaria en el aire tiene una frecuencia de 75.0 MHz."

http://books.google.fr/books?id=cGTl99kok9UC&pg=PA1244&lpg=P...

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Le agradezco su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good reference! eski :))
36 mins

agree  José Julián
2 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"velocidad constante a la que se propaga una onda electromagnética"


Explanation:
Velocidad constante a la que se propaga(n) la(s) onda(s) electromagnética(s).

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish