KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

objective binge

Spanish translation: transtorno alimentario compulsivo - atracón objetivo (genuino)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:objective binge
Spanish translation:transtorno alimentario compulsivo - atracón objetivo (genuino)
Entered by: Angelo Berbotto

13:08 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / bulimia
English term or phrase: objective binge
Contexto:

A binge is defined as eating in a discrete period of time an amount of food that is definitely larger than most individuals would eat under similar cirumstances. the individual eats with a sense of loss of control or an inability to stop eating during the binge (this is regarded as an "objective binge").

gracias a todos por adelantado!
xxxVagnes
transtorno alimentario compulsivo - atracón objetivo (genuino)
Explanation:
lo encontré en este artículo

http://es.salut.conecta.it/pdf/planell.pdf

que explica el subjetivo y el objetivo
Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transtorno alimentario compulsivo - atracón objetivo (genuino)
Angelo Berbotto
5"comilona objetiva"hecdan
4exceso/glotoneria compulsiva/dkano
4objetivo atracón
uxia90


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transtorno alimentario compulsivo - atracón objetivo (genuino)


Explanation:
lo encontré en este artículo

http://es.salut.conecta.it/pdf/planell.pdf

que explica el subjetivo y el objetivo

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: exacto
55 mins
  -> gracias, Soledad

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"comilona objetiva"


Explanation:
así, entrecomillado, porque no es un término habitual y pretende denotar una comilona que para cualquier persona, aún gozadora de la buena mesa, resultaría un exceso

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objetivo atracón


Explanation:
Entiendo que se refiere a momento atracón. La persona encuestión tiene como objetivo el atracón, no come por necesidad vital.
No sé si ayuda.

uxia90
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exceso/glotoneria compulsiva/


Explanation:
creo que se adapta

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish