KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

dipped

Spanish translation: sumergidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dipped
Spanish translation:sumergidos
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

21:59 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: dipped
Children get a lot of their daily protein and calories from snacks between meals, so it’s impor tant to make sure their snacks are rich with protein and nutrient dense—packed with nutrition rather
than calories. Snacks should be tasty, but not leave children feeling full the way a big meal does. Healthy snacks include foods that are high in protein, fiber, complex carbohydrates, and small amounts of healthy fat. Here are some suggestions for midmorning or midafternoon snacks for your preschooler:


• Yogur t
• Carrot and celer y slices dipped in hummus
• Cut-up apples, pears, bananas, and other fresh fruits
• Hardboiled egg (good source of protein—keep a few
in your fridge)
• Peanut butter on whole wheat crackers
• Cheese slices on whole wheat crackers
• Cherr y tomatoes
• Air-popped popcorn
• Garbanzo beans (eat them like peanuts)
• Nuts (eat no more than one palm full)
Patricia Gutiérrez
sumergidos
Explanation:
sumergir, bañar, hundir...
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mojados en / bañados con
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
4para mojar con el humus
joanet
4sumergidos
Ana Maria Bustos K.
3untados con
N Ivan Contreras
3para pringar en
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sumergidos


Explanation:
sumergir, bañar, hundir...


    Babylon Dictionary
Ana Maria Bustos K.
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mojados en / bañados con


Explanation:
Oxford:

1 to dip sth IN(TO) sth meter algo EN algo; (into liquid) mojar algo EN algo; he dipped his hand into the bag metió la mano en la bolsa; he dipped his bread in the milk mojó el pan en la leche; dip it in flour páselo por harina, enharínelo


5 [u c] (Culin) salsa para acompañar los diferentes bocaditos que se sirven con el aperitivo, en una fiesta etc

una opción :)

saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
22 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq! :)

agree  LiaBarros
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia :)

agree  Pablo Arig: I aggre
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo :)

agree  Krimy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy! :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás! :)

agree  alexfromsd
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alex :)

agree  tarroyo
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, tarroyo! :)

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, calipa! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para pringar en


Explanation:
The distinction here is between something which is coated already (bañado) and sth which you dip at that moment. The words "dip" and "dipear" are beginning to be used here in Spain (Matutano use the terms in their advertising).

Mojar is indeed an option, as used with pastries in your mid morning coffee, but since pringue is how I wd refer to the dipping sauce, then pringados is the adjective, but I prefer to change the grammar around a little and use the verb.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para mojar con el humus


Explanation:
otra opción. Lo de dippear (se utiliza tal cual en américa latina) consiste en "sumergir" algo en una salsa (en este caso zanahorias), por eso creo que mojar es lo más habitual en castellano

joanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untados con


Explanation:
No hay una traducción simple y perfecta,pero untados evoca mejor la imágen

N Ivan Contreras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish