KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

physical bulk

Spanish translation: volumen de las heces/ volumen fecal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physical bulk
Spanish translation:volumen de las heces/ volumen fecal
Entered by: xxxdawn39

00:41 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
English term or phrase: physical bulk
Fibre helps to ensure good gut function by increasing the physical bulk in the bowel and stimulating the intestinal transit
Marta Ferrero
Spain
volumen de las heces
Explanation:
"... ***Fibre increases the bulk of faeces***, and therefore if ... What could be the cause of this?
Do I need further testing?
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : \"volumen fecal\"

www.geocities.com/nutricionespecializadamx/ estrenimiento.html
\"...*** Aumenta el volumen fecal***. ... La fibra soluble retrasa el vaciamiento gástrico y disminuye el ritmo de digestión y
absorción de nutrimentos. ...\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
http://www.consumer.es/web/es/nutricion/salud_y_alimentacion... alimentacion_alternativa/54274.jsp
\"Estreñimiento. ***La fibra aumenta el volumen de las heces***
y facilita su evacuación\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.speedyvet.com/Learningcentre/course1/2_4lgint.htm

\"Dietary **fibre** has ***physical effects on transit time of food through the gut and alters stool bulk and consistency***. Recent research in humans indicates that fermentation of some types of dietary fibre by bacteria in the large intestine supplies nutrients, particularly the short chain fatty acid butyrate, to the cells which line the large intestine (colonocytes). Butyrate is a particularly valuable energy source for cells of the large intestine, and has also been shown to protect against some forms of cancer\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 03:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stool bulk\" = volumen de las deposiciones/deyecciones (=faeces)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3volumen de las heces
xxxdawn39
5 +3volumen físico
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1fibra física [o, real]
Terry Burgess
5bolo físico
Ernesto de Lara
4masa fisica
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibra física [o, real]


Explanation:
Según el >Oxford.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 00:49:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones [copiadas y pegadas] del Oxford. Creo que el número 3 aplica en su contexto:

bulk1 / bVlk / n [u]
1 a (Busn) (large quantity): in bulk en grandes cantidades; (loose) a granel; he buys his flour in
bulk compra la harina en grandes cantidades; (Busn) compra la harina al por mayor
b (large mass) mole f
2 (largest part): the bulk of sth la mayor parte de algo, gran parte de algo; the bulk of the
army/workforce el grueso del ejército/del personal
3 (roughage) fibra f

Suerte!
t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
16 mins

neutral  Refugio: The problem with fibra is that it already appears earlier in the sentence.
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolo físico


Explanation:
intestinal

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volumen físico


Explanation:
Aquí se refieren al aumento de volumen de la fibra vegetal al hidratarse con los jugos gástricos.
HTH

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Nimrod

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elizabetta

agree  maria gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María. (Perdón EDLING, ¡pinché la opción de más abajo!, Gracias.)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
volumen de las heces


Explanation:
"... ***Fibre increases the bulk of faeces***, and therefore if ... What could be the cause of this?
Do I need further testing?
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También : \"volumen fecal\"

www.geocities.com/nutricionespecializadamx/ estrenimiento.html
\"...*** Aumenta el volumen fecal***. ... La fibra soluble retrasa el vaciamiento gástrico y disminuye el ritmo de digestión y
absorción de nutrimentos. ...\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
http://www.consumer.es/web/es/nutricion/salud_y_alimentacion... alimentacion_alternativa/54274.jsp
\"Estreñimiento. ***La fibra aumenta el volumen de las heces***
y facilita su evacuación\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 02:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.speedyvet.com/Learningcentre/course1/2_4lgint.htm

\"Dietary **fibre** has ***physical effects on transit time of food through the gut and alters stool bulk and consistency***. Recent research in humans indicates that fermentation of some types of dietary fibre by bacteria in the large intestine supplies nutrients, particularly the short chain fatty acid butyrate, to the cells which line the large intestine (colonocytes). Butyrate is a particularly valuable energy source for cells of the large intestine, and has also been shown to protect against some forms of cancer\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 03:01:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stool bulk\" = volumen de las deposiciones/deyecciones (=faeces)


    Reference: http://healthandage.com/Home/gm=2!gid7=235
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Nora! Muchas gracias y un saludito :D

agree  analisa
26 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Analisa. Un saludito :D

agree  xxxEDLING
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, amigos.Un resaludo :D

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa fisica


Explanation:
otra opcion

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish