KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

thermostable microbial spores

Spanish translation: esporas microbianas termoestables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermostable microbial spores
Spanish translation:esporas microbianas termoestables
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:04 Jun 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: thermostable microbial spores
es parte de un análisis de un alimento
xxxkiny
Argentina
esporas microbianas termoestables
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-06-28 23:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Beigbeder Atienza, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13esporas microbianas termoestables
Michael Powers (PhD)
5esporas microbiales termoestables
Mile13


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
esporas microbianas termoestables


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2003-06-28 23:50:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (Beigbeder Atienza, segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 mins
  -> gracias, VRN - Mike :)

agree  Mónica Torres
22 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica - Mike :)

agree  ingridbram
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ingrid - Mike :)

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Cloudy - Mike :)

agree  karin förster handley
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Karin - Mike :)

agree  Ramon Somoza
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Ramón - Mike :)

agree  RJFrances
3 hrs
  -> gracias, RJFrances - Mike :)

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
4 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
7 hrs

agree  Ricardo Basaez
13 hrs

agree  silviafont: YES
16 hrs

agree  mps1
1 day16 hrs

agree  sileugenia
6 days

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esporas microbiales termoestables


Explanation:
"Como ahora los científicos tienen evidencia que *esporas microbiales* han sobrevivido en la Tierra por 250 millones de años, una "panspermia" interestelar ...





    Reference: http://www.kosmos.com.mx
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish