KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

DNI

Spanish translation: Drug Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIN
Spanish translation:Drug Identification Number
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:18 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / Nutritional Products
English term or phrase: DNI
...Canada (under a reciprocal DIN agreement), where regulations require that such products be produced in a TGA/DIN-certified plant.
I have found that TGA stands for Therapeutic Goods Authorization in Australia, but I have not been able to find DIN which is supposed to be a similar but in Canada I would very much appreciate your help
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Drug Identification Number
Explanation:
Therapeutic Products Directorate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What is a DIN? The Drug Identification Number (DIN) is the number located on the
label of prescription and over-the-counter drug products that have been ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/tpd-dpt/fact_din_e.html - 14k - 4 Abr 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your useful help. Hope to help you in the near future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cannot understandMario La Gatto
4Drug Identification Number
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3DIN: Document Identification Number
Penelope Ausejo
3Drug Identification Number
Ana Juliá
1DIN = Deutsches Institut für Normung
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DIN
DIN: Document Identification Number


Explanation:
Mira en esta página a ver si tiene sentido con tu texto:
http://www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/en/cfrs/definitions/default.asp

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dni
Drug Identification Number


Explanation:
Therapeutic Products Directorate - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... What is a DIN? The Drug Identification Number (DIN) is the number located on the
label of prescription and over-the-counter drug products that have been ...
www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/tpd-dpt/fact_din_e.html - 14k - 4 Abr 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your useful help. Hope to help you in the near future.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dni
cannot understand


Explanation:
Is this question regarding DNI, or DIN?

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper: coincido
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dni
Drug Identification Number


Explanation:
Just to expand on Ana's response, and this link refers to Canada... Hope this helps!!

Arterial Cleansing Formula - Full-Health.com
... it is necessary to take the Formula daily). ... provides the body with necessary nutritional
support could ... a Canadian Drug Identification Number (DIN) required by ...
www.full-health.com/formulaprint.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.full-health.com ]

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dni
DIN = Deutsches Institut für Normung


Explanation:
Posiblemente se refiera al organismo de certificación y estándares alemán


    Reference: http://www.en.dincertco.de/sixcms/list.php3?page=rub_service...
Ana Cuesta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish