loin eye

Spanish translation: ojo de lomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loin eye
Spanish translation:ojo de lomo
Entered by: Romina Riestra

00:21 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Veterinary
English term or phrase: loin eye
They are talking about the carcass of a pig.
Dr. Fernando GONZALEZ
ojo de lomo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romina Riestra
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ojo de lomo
olv10siq
3ojo de lomo
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ojo de lomo


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ojo de lomo


Explanation:
Aquí te van unos enlaces que lo corroboran.
¡Suerte?

measurements showed the longissimus
dorsi (loin eye) muscle as the most tender (P<0.05). ...
grad.uprm.edu/tesis/acevedosalinas.pdf - Similar pages

EFECTOS DE IMPLANTES - [ Translate this page ]
... OX Landrace carcasses had thinner fat depth at 1/4 the length of longitudinal axis
of loin eye muscle than ZL and C. Carcass study on Yorkshire groups ...
www.sian.info.ve/porcinos/publicaciones/ revista_cientifica/huerta.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Bovine Myology - [ Translate this page ]
... Vein Steak - a cut from the hip end of the sirloin strip or short loin that exhibits
a piece of connective tissue separating the loin eye (longissimus dorsi ...
bovine.unl.edu/bovinel/spa/glos.jsp - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Cortes Exportación - [ Translate this page ]
Cortes de carne argentina "For Export". Cuando de cortes de carne para exportar
se trata, hay que adecuarse a las costumbres de los que nos compran. ...
www.pasqualinonet.com.ar/cortes_exportacion.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NM 20. SOLUBLES LÍQUIDOS DE ESTREPTOMICETOS PARA CERDOS DESDE EL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... all mean); backfat thickness was reduced (P < .015) by 13.49 and 21.80 %, (2.89
vs.2.50 and 2.26 cm), respectively, but carcass yield and loin eye area were ...
www.cecalc.ula.ve/AVPA/congresos/ALPA97/NM20.pdf - Similar pages

IBERNAM - [ Translate this page ]
... of a novel, low cost, easy to use instrument to estimate meat quality and composition
in live animals based in measurements of backfat, loin eye muscle area ...
ibernam.rediris.es/GRUPOS/UPCGSS.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] AGUAYON DESHUESADO LIMPIO
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... 98.50. 00244. RIB EYE STEAK. 94.50. 00112. RIÑON DE RES. 8.50. 00119. ROLLO NORTEÑO.
19.00. 00090. SHORT LOIN. 59.50. 00297. SHORT LOIN SUPREMA SUPREMA. 68.50. ...
www.ranchoel17.com/productos/listadeprecios.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

17 La Marca de la Carne :: Promotoras de Imagen :: Nuestros ... - [ Translate this page ]
... $68.00 Kg, Porter House Este corte proviene del Short Loin Especial ... $37.50 Kg, Steak
Especial Al igual que el Rib Eye Gota es excelente para quienes gustan de un ...
www.ranchoel17.com/servicios/pprodu.html - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Move 2 Play, l'Eye Toy du PC - [ Translate this page ]
... depuis des lustres et leur utilisation comme element interactif aussi alors Sony
est loin de pouvoir ... et les jeux ne sont vraiment pas au niveau de l'Eye toys. ...
www.jeux-france.com/news4137.html - 52k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

MHR beef DICTIONARY - Carcasses - meat cuts - offal - [ Translate this page ]
... B7, déhanché, Roastbeef ohne Hüfte, full loin without rump, bifes angostos ... noix,
Unterschale ohne Seemerrolle und Kniekehlfleisch, silverside, less eye of round ...
www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm - 47k - Oct 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Ecografías Bovinas - [ Translate this page ]
... Selection of scanning sites A cross-section scan at the 12th and 13th rib is necessary
to detect loin eye muscle area (LEA) and subcutaneous fat depth (BF). ...
www.ecografiasbovinas.com.ar/metodologia.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RENDIMIENTOS Y COMPOSICIÓN DE CANALES DE CABRITOS CRIOLLOS E ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... híbridos Cashmere. (Carcass component weight, length and eye loin of Creole
and hybrid Cashmere kids). Tratamiento Cabritos Criollos ...
www.uco.es/organiza/servicios/publica/ az/articulos/2004/201/pdf/14NotaMeneses.pdf - Similar pages

Controle los niveles de colesterol - [ Translate this page ]
... de colesterol "bueno" (HDL.) Los investigadores recomiendan al consumidor buscar
la carne que dice en la etiqueta "loin" o "round" (sirloin o eye round meat). ...
www.solomujeres.com/Nutrientes/Colesterol.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

La Hacienda Restaurante : Menu - [ Translate this page ]
... Sopa de ajo Sopa de mariscos filete de pescado, ostión y camarón Cortes de carne
Rib eye incluye puchero, arroz y papas francesas Tender loin incluye puchero ...
www.lahacienda-restaurante.com/menu.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Canódromo Meridiana, carreras de galgos en Barcelona - [ Translate this page ]
... Nº, Nombre, Lleg. 1, One Eye Tex, 4. 2, Lohunda Dasher, 1. 3, I'm The Pick, 6. ... 3,
General Store, 4. 4, Muzzle Heart, 5. 5, Side Loin, 2. 6, Han Dann, 1. Tiempo 29.25 ...
www.canodromo.com/canodromo/derby2002.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Cortes individuales de novillos o vacas seleccionadas, enfriadas a ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Vacío. Bife angosto, Strip Loin, Roastbeef, Faux Filet, Envasado al Vacío. ... Vacío.
Peceto, Eye of Rump, Semerolle, Ronde de gite, Envasado al Vacío. ...
www.swift.com.ar/frame_prod_esp/ cortes/cortesenfriados.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

apuntes: Canadian bacon - [ Translate this page ]
... to regular bacon. It's taken from the lean, tender eye of the LOIN, which
is located in the middle of the back. Canadian bacon comes ...
lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes-kpn/1998-11/0535.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Hamburguesas B&M - La Granja - [ Translate this page ]
... Negra - Chocozuela - Ganso - Muchacho Cuadrado - Muchacho Redondo - Lomito, Cortes
Americanos - Rib-Eye - T-Bone - Strip Loin - Rib-eye Bone In, Otros Cortes ...
www.lagranjaonline.com/prod_detal/best_meats.htm - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Institucional - Producto 7 - La Granja - [ Translate this page ]
... u. T-Bone: 3 unidades de 500 gramos c/u. Strip Loin: 6 unidades de 340 gramos
c/u. Rib Eye: 6 unidades de 284 gramos c/u. Beef Steak ...
www.lagranjaonline.com/prod_detal/bm.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... EDAMAME: Grano de soya congelado. EYE OF ROUND: Muchacho redondo (carne de res).
F. ... L. LOIN: Solomo de Cuerito delgado de res. LOIN TENDERS: Lomo tierno (carne). ...
www.finefoods.com.ve/Glosario.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
Next







Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2004 Google

olv10siq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search