KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Gorgeous

Spanish translation: Fantástico, maravilloso, brillante, fabuloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gorgeous
Spanish translation:Fantástico, maravilloso, brillante, fabuloso
Entered by: olv10siq

12:08 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gorgeous
Hey Hector you are my everything. I when I go away I promiseI will not stay. I will long for the day to kiss you again, to b in your arms,to spend time with you, and most of all i will long just to see you smile. I like you more than you can imagine. I justhope that you will wait me. Every night before I go to bed I will pray that we will be tgether someday.

Only Yours,
Kelley
Kelley
Fantástico, maravilloso, brillante, fabuloso
Explanation:
Son de momento todos los adjetivos que se me ocurren.
Suerte
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Fantástico, maravilloso, brillante, fabulosoolv10siq
5encantador
TheoBiblio
4 +1Precioso
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4HermosoMyrtha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fantástico, maravilloso, brillante, fabuloso


Explanation:
Son de momento todos los adjetivos que se me ocurren.
Suerte


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRaist: y "magnifico"
28 mins
  -> También,gracias

agree  MoDiaz: También se me ocurre genial o estupendo
1 hr
  -> También gracias

agree  Maria.P
5 hrs
  -> Gracias María

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hermoso


Explanation:
También es usado en este sentido

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encantador


Explanation:
Another option.


    Simon & Schuster's
TheoBiblio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precioso


Explanation:
Siempre lo he visto traducido así.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adina: yo también
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias adina