KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ethnic background

Spanish translation: origen étnico


13:36 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ethnic background
a question in a form, followed by a list of ethnic appellations
studio
Spanish translation:origen étnico
Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
muchas gracias, era mas cuestion de estilo que otra cosa...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2origen étnico
CCW
5trasfondo étnico, trasfondo racial
TheoBiblio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
origen étnico


Explanation:
that's how I would put it.

Hope it helps.


    Native Spa Speaker, own exp.
    Collins Eng-Spa Dictionary
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
muchas gracias, era mas cuestion de estilo que otra cosa...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: fue lo primero que me vino a la cabeza
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trasfondo étnico, trasfondo racial


Explanation:
I have seen both in government forms.

TheoBiblio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4