KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

for

Spanish translation: para


13:49 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for
i have to study for my history test
Kierra
Spanish translation:para
Explanation:
...tengo que estudiar para mi (la) prueba de historia

Straight translation
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6para
CCW
5 +3'tengo que estudiar para el examen de Historia'xxxmgonzalez
4paradmwray
4para
Sarah Brenchley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para


Explanation:
...tengo que estudiar para mi (la) prueba de historia

Straight translation


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Eduard Salas: "la prueba" mejor que "mi prueba"
20 mins
  -> gracias... sí, por eso lo puse entre paréntesis

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para


Explanation:
necesito estudiar para mi examen/prueba de historia.


exp.

dmwray

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para


Explanation:
Tengo que estudiar para ...
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the exam.
Sarah.


Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'tengo que estudiar para el examen de Historia'


Explanation:
None needed.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
15 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

agree  Maria.P
2 hrs