KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

a birthday gift for

Spanish translation: un regalo de cumpleaños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a birthday gift for
Spanish translation:un regalo de cumpleaños
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

13:55 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a birthday gift for
i have to get a birthday gift to Carmen
Kierra
un regalo de cumpleaños
Explanation:
Tengo que comprar un regalo de cumpleaños para Carmen.
Good luck.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9un regalo de cumpleaños
Sarah Brenchley
5 +3Tengo que comprarle un regalo de cumpleaños a Carmen.
Eduard Salas
5Tengo que comprarle a Carmen un regalo por su cumpleaños.olv10siq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
un regalo de cumpleaños


Explanation:
Tengo que comprar un regalo de cumpleaños para Carmen.
Good luck.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
1 min
  -> Thanks CCW

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  dmwray
12 mins
  -> Thanks dmwray

agree  Eduard Salas: Fine
20 mins
  -> Thanks harsonford

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ariadna

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Leliadoura

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Myrtha

agree  MoDiaz: Is it some kind of homework?
14 hrs
  -> I guess so - practising "have to"

agree  adina
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks adina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tengo que comprarle un regalo de cumpleaños a Carmen.


Explanation:
Most natural solution.

Eduard Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
13 mins
  -> Thanks Ariadna. Are you a bilingual native speaker?

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
50 mins
  -> Thanks Fainberg

agree  Maria.P
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.P

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tengo que comprarle a Carmen un regalo por su cumpleaños.


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia más que espero que te guste.
Saludos


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987