KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

How to tie your shoe

Spanish translation: Cómo atar los cordones de su zapato o de sus zapatos


17:13 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How to tie your shoe
How to tie your shoe.
Katie
Spanish translation:Cómo atar los cordones de su zapato o de sus zapatos
Explanation:
I would add "los cordones" because when you tie a shoe it has laces.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cómo atarse los zapatos.xxxmgonzalez
4 +3Cómo atar los cordones de su zapato o de sus zapatos
Paola Prodan
5 +2Cómo atar su zapato / tu zapato
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2Cómo amarrar su zapato
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1como atar los cordones de sus zapatos
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cómo amarrar su zapato


Explanation:
Or:

Instrucciones para amarrar su zapato

Is this a Cortazar's short tale?? :-))


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Arg. diríamos "cómo atarse los zapatos". Y Cortázar es argentino... : - )))
30 mins
  -> Si, sin duda ATAR es más universal que AMARRAR. Gracias por el aporte! :-P

agree  xxxOso: En México "amarrar" es la palabra más usual para estos casos. ¶:^)
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cómo atar su zapato / tu zapato


Explanation:
Regards,

BSD


    Spanish is my mother tongue + experience
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria.P
13 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cómo atar los cordones de su zapato o de sus zapatos


Explanation:
I would add "los cordones" because when you tie a shoe it has laces.

Good Luck!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
33 mins

agree  olv10siq: Sí perfecto.
1 hr

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como atar los cordones de sus zapatos


Explanation:
Así se usa en Argentina, país donde nací y vivo.
betty


Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "de los zapatos"
28 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cómo atarse los zapatos.


Explanation:
native Spanish speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Yo usaría la misma expresión! :-)
27 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 hrs