KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

christmas

Spanish translation: Navidad; la Navidad


18:38 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: christmas
to name a holiday
shannon rathe
Spanish translation:Navidad; la Navidad
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Dora O'Malley
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Navidad; la Navidad
Dora O'Malley
4 +5Navidad / Pascua
Fernando Muela
5 +1Natividad de Nuestro Señor Jesucristoolv10siq
4Noche BuenaMyrtha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Navidad; la Navidad


Explanation:
native speaker

Dora O'Malley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En algunos lados las Navidades... : )
0 min

agree  Tufan
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: *<|:-{ (Santa Claus)
6 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Have a Merry one:-))
9 mins

agree  Nicolás Chiostri
1 hr

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs

agree  MoDiaz: Does anyone think the level of the questions is getting lower and lower?
9 hrs

agree  TransHispania
10 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
11 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Noche Buena


Explanation:
Christmas Eve

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natividad de Nuestro Señor Jesucristo


Explanation:
Día en que se celebra.


    Reference: http://Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: also correct! #:))
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Navidad / Pascua


Explanation:
O también Navidades, englobando todo el período festivo, que en España comprende desde Nochebuena (24 de diciembre) hasta Reyes (6 de enero)
Merry Christmas/ Happy Christmas = Feliz Navidad o Felices Pascuas.
Según el Diccionario Oxford, se emplea Pascuas en Chile y Perú. Yo también lo recuerdo en España, si bien actualmente está en desuso.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  TransHispania
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: *<|:|) (another Santa) - #:)))
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Maria.P
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, María