KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Looking forward to seeing my littlest grandchild

Spanish translation: Estoy deseando ver a mi nieta más pequeña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Looking forward to seeing my littlest grandchild
Spanish translation:Estoy deseando ver a mi nieta más pequeña
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

06:49 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Looking forward to seeing my littlest grandchild
I am writing my grandchild a letter - she is in Spain
Beverly
Estoy deseando ver a mi nieta más pequeña
Explanation:
Cheers!
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
Grading comment
I am really impressed with ALL the answers that I got. They were all similar, so I just chose one randomly. I was also impressed with this website. I will probably be back as my grandaughter is still in Spain and she e-mails me quite often, I like to put at least one phrase in Spanish and since I can't remember any of the Spanish that I learned in High School 62 years ago, I am turning to you for help. THANK YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tengo muchas ganas de ver a mi nietita
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Estoy deseando ver a mi nieta más pequeña
Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
5Deseando ver a la más joven de mis nietasHenri Barreiro Domingo
5Estoy como loca por ver a la más pequeña de mis nietasolv10siq
5Tengo muchísimas ganas de ver a mi nietecitaadina
4me muero de ganas por ver a la más pequeña de mis nietasMyrtha
4estoy ansioso(a) por ver al más pequeño de mis nietosMyrtha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy deseando ver a mi nieta más pequeña


Explanation:
Cheers!
Silvia

Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I am really impressed with ALL the answers that I got. They were all similar, so I just chose one randomly. I was also impressed with this website. I will probably be back as my grandaughter is still in Spain and she e-mails me quite often, I like to put at least one phrase in Spanish and since I can't remember any of the Spanish that I learned in High School 62 years ago, I am turning to you for help. THANK YOU!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis: sip
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoy ansioso(a) por ver al más pequeño de mis nietos


Explanation:
o la más pequeña de mis nietas

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tengo muchas ganas de ver a mi nietita


Explanation:
Unless my Spanish colleagues say "ganas" is not what they'd say (I'm in Argentina).
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: me gusta "nietita" es + cariñoso #:)
6 mins
  -> Sí, pero yo me siento muy viejita! : - )))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Me alegro, gracias, Oso! : - )))

agree  Patricia Lutteral: más pequeña (debe haber varias, I guess) :-)
12 mins
  -> I know, I know, pero me pareció una opción más short & sweet y que el resto vendría x el contexto. Ufa! : - )))

agree  MoDiaz: también nietecita/o, y sí claro que por España se dice ganas!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks! : - )

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me muero de ganas por ver a la más pequeña de mis nietas


Explanation:
o en masculino sería al más pequeño de mis nietos

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deseando ver a la más joven de mis nietas


Explanation:
Suerte.

A mi modo de ver littlest es joven.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estoy como loca por ver a la más pequeña de mis nietas


Explanation:
Estoy impaciente/me muero de ganas de ver a la más pequeña de mis nietas/nietos.


    Exp
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tengo muchísimas ganas de ver a mi nietecita


Explanation:
Tratando de ser más cariñoso todavía.

adina