KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

waived

Spanish translation: exonerado, dispensado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waived
Spanish translation:exonerado, dispensado

13:16 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: waived
Requirement for school entry is being waived for the 10-year Td Booster


One more about immunization
and that is it!
Thank you for your help.
Rosalinda
eximido,
Explanation:
exonerado, dispensado
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eximido,
mónica alfonso
5se exime de la obligatoriedad/requisito de....
Karina Fabrizzi
4"renunciado"xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
eximido,


Explanation:
exonerado, dispensado

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Yep.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Andrea Bullrich
27 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Katherine

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Myrtha
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha

agree  olv10siq
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!!
9 hrs
  -> Hi, Terry! Thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"renunciado"


Explanation:
to Waive=renunciar.'Se ha renunciado al cumplimiento de los requisitos ...',lo que en la práctica se traduce en una exención del requisito,pero no es lo mismo.Ver Oxford Dictionary,Collins Spanish Dictionary.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se exime de la obligatoriedad/requisito de....


Explanation:
or ..... la obligatoriedad/ requisito de ... se exime/ queda excento para....


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: exento!
8 mins