KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

plunging of the cap

Spanish translation: Bazuqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunging of the cap
Spanish translation:Bazuqueo
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

13:35 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: plunging of the cap
That year, she was asked to paint around the subject of a special occasion, while in 1999 she interpreted the plunging of the cap – the pressing stage of wine production.
Judy Rojas
Chile
Bazuqueo
Explanation:

Hola,

Te copio la definición encontrada en EuroDicAutom para el tema de la elaboración de vinos, y algunas otras definiciones y referencias.

Suerte!


" Subject viticulture (=AG7)
production & bottling (=AGH)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term

punching the cap; plunging the cap

Definition
pushing the cap below the surface of the liquid with a rammer during fermentation

Reference
office international de la vigne et du vin

Spanish Term
bazuqueo

Definition
operación practicada en el curso de la fermentación para hundir en los mostos las materias sólidas que hay en la superficie

Reference

O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963"


"Bazuqueo [head plunging] Action of submerging the head during fermentation in order to enhance extraction of colour and aromas."

"Sombrero [head] Solid mass made up mainly of the skins which floats on the surface of the must/wine during fermentation."

(http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html)


"Conviene aclarar que en los vinos tintos se llevan a cabo dos fermentaciones. La primera, denominada fermentación alcohólica o “tumultuosa” debido a la gran actividad que desarrollan en esta etapa las levaduras, los azúcares se desdoblan en alcohol con desprendimiento de anhídrido carbónico al tiempo que las materias colorantes del hollejo se disuelven en el mosto. El gas carbónico resultante empuja hacia arriba los hollejos, formando una barrera natural llamada “sombrero”, que se debe ir remojando con el mosto para activar la extracción de color en una operación llamada “remontado”.



Asimismo, el hollejo también debe de ser removido periódicamente, es lo que se llama “bazuqueo”. "
(http://www.infoagro.com/viticultura/vino/vino.asp)

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bazuqueo
David Meléndez Tormen
4bazuqueo
Giles Watson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bazuqueo


Explanation:

Hola,

Te copio la definición encontrada en EuroDicAutom para el tema de la elaboración de vinos, y algunas otras definiciones y referencias.

Suerte!


" Subject viticulture (=AG7)
production & bottling (=AGH)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term

punching the cap; plunging the cap

Definition
pushing the cap below the surface of the liquid with a rammer during fermentation

Reference
office international de la vigne et du vin

Spanish Term
bazuqueo

Definition
operación practicada en el curso de la fermentación para hundir en los mostos las materias sólidas que hay en la superficie

Reference

O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963"


"Bazuqueo [head plunging] Action of submerging the head during fermentation in order to enhance extraction of colour and aromas."

"Sombrero [head] Solid mass made up mainly of the skins which floats on the surface of the must/wine during fermentation."

(http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html)


"Conviene aclarar que en los vinos tintos se llevan a cabo dos fermentaciones. La primera, denominada fermentación alcohólica o “tumultuosa” debido a la gran actividad que desarrollan en esta etapa las levaduras, los azúcares se desdoblan en alcohol con desprendimiento de anhídrido carbónico al tiempo que las materias colorantes del hollejo se disuelven en el mosto. El gas carbónico resultante empuja hacia arriba los hollejos, formando una barrera natural llamada “sombrero”, que se debe ir remojando con el mosto para activar la extracción de color en una operación llamada “remontado”.



Asimismo, el hollejo también debe de ser removido periódicamente, es lo que se llama “bazuqueo”. "
(http://www.infoagro.com/viticultura/vino/vino.asp)



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Wow, David, you astonish me!
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: bueno, qué mas se puede pedir?? hats off!!! :-))
2 hrs
  -> Basta, que me pongo colorado! :-)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bazuqueo


Explanation:
David is right.

The term "bazuqueo" is confirmed by EuroDicAutom and by Spanish-language glossaries such as:

http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html

I am only adding this note to warn you that "punching down the cap", as the process is generally known in English, takes place AFTER the pressing of red grapes. The juice is left to ferment and macerate in contact with the skins, seeds and bits of stem, which enables the wine to extract phenolics (colour and flavour compounds). A cap forms on the fermenting wine and is pushed under the juice, either manually or mechanically, to encourage the extraction process.

The French term for this operation is "pigeage".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English