KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

memories

Spanish translation: recuerdos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memories
Spanish translation:recuerdos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:48 Oct 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: memories
memories
kathy
recuerdos
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7MemoriasLafuente
5 +7recuerdos
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1MemoriasLafuente
4remembranzas, reminiscenciasSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memorias


Explanation:
Without further context, this is my best recommendation to you.

Hope it helps,



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Blancav

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recuerdos


Explanation:
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks! : - ))))))))

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
19 mins
  -> Gracias, K! : - )

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 hrs
  -> : - )))))

agree  Terry Burgess: Aunque casi ya no los tengo..de nada:-))))
3 hrs
  -> The problem is when others have longer memories than yours... ; - )

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leli! : - )))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias! : - )

agree  Myrtha
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myrtha! : - )

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Memorias


Explanation:
AIM is right, if you are TALKING about your memories, these should be translated as "recuerdos"

But if you are WRITING about your memories, or you are READING a book about someone else's memories, then you should translate it as "Memorias"

Hope this helps.


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Hugo

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fernando

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Terry Burgess: You know something??...you're dead right:-))))
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Terry

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leliadoura

agree  xxxmgonzalez
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mgonzalez

agree  MoDiaz: Nice!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, MoDiaz

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remembranzas, reminiscencias


Explanation:
Estoy super de acuerdo con todos y he aportado dos más.

Saludos, Sery




    own exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502