KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

referral weeks

Spanish translation: semanas por referido o recomendación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral weeks
Spanish translation:semanas por referido o recomendación
Entered by: mónica alfonso

10:12 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: referral weeks
Se tratn de las condiciones de un paquete de vacaciones en un apartamento:

"15 referral weeks at 5% commissions valid until 31/12/2001"


Muchas gracias a todos
Natalia Infante
15 semanas por referido o recomendación a 5%...
Explanation:
Seems like your text may have something to do with time-shares or the like. If that is true then, without more context, my experience tells me the following:

Apparently, if someone refers clients to the tune of 15 weeks holiday occupancy in a time share and over a period certain, said seller/referrer will obtain 5% commission on those reservations.

The referral concept is used in this industry to avoid a contractual/agent type relationship with people who refer others. Often it's time-share owners who are offered this type of deal, since they are the best "sales people" from the developer's point of view.

If your context doesn't fit here, throw this out.

Hope this is of assistance.

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Francis. Tu explicación me ha sido de gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semanas recomendadas
HANRATH
415 semanas por referido o recomendación a 5%...
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semanas recomendadas


Explanation:
Saludos.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15 semanas por referido o recomendación a 5%...


Explanation:
Seems like your text may have something to do with time-shares or the like. If that is true then, without more context, my experience tells me the following:

Apparently, if someone refers clients to the tune of 15 weeks holiday occupancy in a time share and over a period certain, said seller/referrer will obtain 5% commission on those reservations.

The referral concept is used in this industry to avoid a contractual/agent type relationship with people who refer others. Often it's time-share owners who are offered this type of deal, since they are the best "sales people" from the developer's point of view.

If your context doesn't fit here, throw this out.

Hope this is of assistance.

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Francis. Tu explicación me ha sido de gran ayuda.