KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

it is a pleasure to finally meet you

Spanish translation: Finalmente tengo el agrado de conocerla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is a pleasure to finally meet you
Spanish translation:Finalmente tengo el agrado de conocerla
Entered by: mónica alfonso

17:31 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it is a pleasure to finally meet you
i am meeting my boyfriend's mother for the first time and would like to tell her that it's a pleasure to finally meet her.
ayuchi
Finalmente tengo el agrado de conocerla
Explanation:
¨Finalmente¨is more formal than ¨Por fin¨ I would rather use ¨Por fin¨with the 2nd person ¨tu¨ and ¨finalmente¨ with the 2nd person ¨usted¨as in this case.
Selected response from:

yans
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation was very helpful. Thank you for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Finalmente tengo el agrado de conocerlayans
4 +2'Es un placer conocerla por fin'xxxmgonzalez
5¡Por fin! Es un placer conocerla.olv10siq
4Encantada de conocerla por finMyrtha


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Es un placer conocerla por fin'


Explanation:
Native Spanish speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Por fin! Es un placer conocerla.


Explanation:
Es otra versión más. Espero que te sirva.
Saludos


    http Exp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encantada de conocerla por fin


Explanation:
Encantada de finalmente conocerla

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Finalmente tengo el agrado de conocerla


Explanation:
¨Finalmente¨is more formal than ¨Por fin¨ I would rather use ¨Por fin¨with the 2nd person ¨tu¨ and ¨finalmente¨ with the 2nd person ¨usted¨as in this case.

yans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your explanation was very helpful. Thank you for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
33 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: :^)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Davorka Grgic
4 hrs
  -> Gracias