KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clause

Spanish translation: Modificar / agregar nuevas cláusulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clause
Spanish translation:Modificar / agregar nuevas cláusulas
Entered by: hernanK

02:15 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clause
En la cláusula de un contrato de transporte marítimo, dando derecho a los fletadores a fumigar la carga, aparece la siguiente frase:
"Master/Owners not to clause Bills of Lading by reason of such fumigation"
mjnmc
Modificar / agregar nuevas cláusulas
Explanation:
Entiendo "clause" como el verbo "modificar o agregar nuevas cláusulas" al Bill of Lading debido a la fumigación.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
I have a feeling you're right, but I'll have to check anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not grammatically correct
Sarah Brenchley
5no censurarTelesforo Fernandez
4 +1Modificar / agregar nuevas cláusulashernanK
5 -1conocimiento de embarque sucioGreencayman
4clausulaEduardo Harari


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conocimiento de embarque sucio


Explanation:
Alcaraz & Hughes

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Wild interpretation
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no censurar


Explanation:
...... no deben censurar el conocimiento de emabrque a causa de esta fumigacion.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not grammatically correct


Explanation:
This sentence isn't grammatically correct. The verb "to clause" does not appear in a general English dictionary (Chambers) or a specific legal Spanish/English dictionary (Alcaraz/Hughes). If I were you, I would contact the client/agency for a clarification as anything else would be pure guesswork.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jon.

agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks María

agree  Cecilia Gowar: "TO cla
4 hrs
  -> Thanks cgowar

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clausula


Explanation:
native translation

Eduardo Harari

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Modificar / agregar nuevas cláusulas


Explanation:
Entiendo "clause" como el verbo "modificar o agregar nuevas cláusulas" al Bill of Lading debido a la fumigación.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
I have a feeling you're right, but I'll have to check anyway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: as a noun, it means an article in a bill, contract, etc. it's not surprising that it's used as a verb Language evolves
59 mins
  -> Thanks you Maria. Yes language does not always follow strict rules !