KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

spout trimming

Spanish translation: compensar trasfiriendo lastre líquido


08:24 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spout trimming
vessel to be suitable for spout trimming
En la descripción de un buque. gracias
mjnmc
Spanish translation:compensar trasfiriendo lastre líquido
Explanation:
Comprende tanto la compensación lateral (adrizar), como la longitudinal (asiento)de unbuque (ej: "buque que se pueda compensar transfiriendo lastre líquido")
Selected response from:

Troitiño Team
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descompensar el lastre inyectando agua en los tanques, adrizarxxxTransOl
4nivelación de la carga por ??
Davorka Grgic
3 +1compensar trasfiriendo lastre líquidoTroitiño Team


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descompensar el lastre inyectando agua en los tanques, adrizar


Explanation:
"Spout trimming" es una expresión idiomática de la terminología marítima y naval que significa cambiar la inclinación de barco mediante la inyección de agua o combustible en los tanques laterales para descompensar el lastre. En realidad es "adrizar" o cambiar la driza, o inclinación del barco, que era un término que toma su origen de cambiar la inclinación (driza) de las velas. Spout= to discharge a substance forcibly in a jet or stream. A stream of liquid: a continuous and forceful stream of liquid
trimming: Seawater (or fuel oil) is carried in tanks as necessary to change trim.

Busca en los dos links de glosarios los términos. Aparecen ahí.

Saludos



    Reference: http://horsey.umtri.umich.edu/glossary/FMPro
    Reference: http://dictionary.msn.com/find/entry.asp?search=trim
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensar trasfiriendo lastre líquido


Explanation:
Comprende tanto la compensación lateral (adrizar), como la longitudinal (asiento)de unbuque (ej: "buque que se pueda compensar transfiriendo lastre líquido")

Troitiño Team
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivelación de la carga por ??


Explanation:
...it is spreading / leveling of the cargo(grain and dusty materials) within the container. (Eurodicautom)

See:

EUR-Lex: Legislación comunitaria vigente - Documento 397R2519 - [ Translate this page ]
... según los ritmos de carga del buque o, según el caso, de las ... subsiguientes de
estiba, y de nivelación de la carga en caso de entrega a granel ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/lif/dat/1997/es_397R2519.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ucm.es/BUCM/be/legis/doce/es/main/dat/2001/l_011/l_0112...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... bajo la dirección o aprobación del capitán del buque. El tiempo y coste necesarios
para la nivelación de la carga correrán por cuenta de los armadores. El ...
Similar pages


Loading spout or spout ship-loader is a "pump" used for it. A photo:

DCL Inc - Photo Gallery - Heavy Duty Loading Spouts
... duct to facilitate ship loader movement. (Tampico, Mexico), DCL Inc - Heavy Duty
Loading Spouts - Click Here! Ship loading spout showed in stored position ...
www.dclinc.com/photogallery/gallery1b.htm

Powder and Bulk Dot Com Newsletter, August 13, 2001
... Tallinn are capable of loading and unloading up to ... to installing an additional ship
loader, the people in ... Grain Terminal again selected Buhler. The new grain ...
www.powderandbulk.com/pb_services/newsletter/august_

I couldn´t find it in Spanish. Should be a "cargador" or something similar. If I find it I´ll let you know.

Ánimo!

Saludos.




    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905