KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you

Spanish translation: Tú/Usted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you
Spanish translation:Tú/Usted
Entered by: xxxOso

12:06 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you
you should wear a pair of shorts and a light shirt.
nicole
Tú/Usted
Explanation:
Hi Nicole,
Although the translation of "you" is "tú" (informal) or "usted" (formal), in Spanish sounds more natural to leave this word out when speaking.

(Tú) deberías usar pantalones cortos y una camisa ligera. (informal)

(Usted) debería usar pantalones cortos y una camisa ligera. (formal).

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tú/UstedxxxOso
4Usted o tú
Ocean Trans
4póngase/ ponte llévese/lleve/llevamaria_g


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tú/Usted


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,
Although the translation of "you" is "tú" (informal) or "usted" (formal), in Spanish sounds more natural to leave this word out when speaking.

(Tú) deberías usar pantalones cortos y una camisa ligera. (informal)

(Usted) debería usar pantalones cortos y una camisa ligera. (formal).

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también "vos" en "argentino" - Kiss! #:*
6 mins
  -> ¡Huy! sí, me olvidé... Carita_Tierna!! Double-Kiss back ¶:^**

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
póngase/ ponte llévese/lleve/lleva


Explanation:
another option

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usted o tú


Explanation:
Prefiero dejarlo tácito.

Argentina

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182