KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you should wear a pair of shorts t-shirt and sunglasses

Spanish translation: Debes llevar pantalones cortos, una camiseta y gafas negras.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You should wear a pair of shorts, t-shirt and sunglasses.
Spanish translation:Debes llevar pantalones cortos, una camiseta y gafas negras.
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

12:09 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you should wear a pair of shorts t-shirt and sunglasses
you should wear a pair of shorts t-shirt and sunglasses
nicole
Debes llevar pantalones cortos, una camiseta y gafas negras
Explanation:
Or Usted debe llevar... if it's someone with whom you need to use the formal form of address
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deberías usar un par de pantalones cortos, remera y lentes de sol
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1Debes llevar pantalones cortos, una camiseta y gafas negras
Marian Greenfield
4Deberías usar un par de shorts, una remera y anteojos para el sol.
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deberías usar un par de pantalones cortos, remera y lentes de sol


Explanation:


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: mi BsAs querido!
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debes llevar pantalones cortos, una camiseta y gafas negras


Explanation:
Or Usted debe llevar... if it's someone with whom you need to use the formal form of address

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deberías usar un par de shorts, una remera y anteojos para el sol.


Explanation:
Shorts en Argentina es preferible a pantalones cortos.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182