KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

you should wear a rain jacket

Spanish translation: chubasquero.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rain jacket
Spanish translation:chubasquero.
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

12:10 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you should wear a rain jacket
you should wear a rain jacket
nicole
Debería usted/deberías llevar puesto un chubasquero.
Explanation:
native sp speaker.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Debes/deberías usar un impermeable
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1Debería usted/deberías llevar puesto un chubasquero.xxxmgonzalez
5Debería ponerse un impermeable.
Rick Henry
4Deberías usar un piloto.
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Debería usted/deberías llevar puesto un chubasquero.


Explanation:
native sp speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Debes/deberías usar un impermeable


Explanation:
It really depends on the country. Here in Chile we say "impermeable", in México I've heard they say "chamarra para lluvia" (Am I right, Oso?? :-)), and in other countries, like Spain, they say "chubasquero".

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: también utilizamos "impermeable" en España.
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "piloto" o "impermeable en Arg. #:)
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Debería ponerse un impermeable.


Explanation:
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deberías usar un piloto.


Explanation:
En Argentina utilizamos la palabra piloto o impermeable.
Suerte!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182