KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

my favorite girl group.

Spanish translation: mi grupo de chicas favorito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my favorite girl group.
Spanish translation:mi grupo de chicas favorito
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

21:01 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my favorite girl group.
my favorite girl group.
angela gabrielyan
mi grupo de chicas favorito
Explanation:
If a music group:

mi grupo musical de chicas favorito

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mi grupo de chicas favorito
David Meléndez Tormen
5Mi grupo de chicas favorito
Irecu
4 +1Mi grupo femenino preferidohernanK
5Mi grupo femenil favoritoxxxOso
5 -1Es del grupo mi chica favorita/preferidaolv10siq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mi grupo de chicas favorito


Explanation:
If a music group:

mi grupo musical de chicas favorito

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
0 min

agree  olv10siq: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo Davis. Interpreté mal la frase.
4 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Es del grupo mi chica favorita/preferida


Explanation:
Hola Angela, yo traduciría así la frase.
O también "Del grupo, es mi chica favorita". Así es como yo lo entiendo.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  maria_g: no, eso sería my favourite girl of the group
1 min
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Ya le dí mi "agree" a David.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi grupo femenil favorito


Explanation:
Hi Angela,
If you are talking for instance about a musical band or a soccer team, you can say:
"Mi grupo femenil favorito" or
"El grupo femenil que prefiero."
There are some other options out there, you may receive some more!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Native Spanish Speaker
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi grupo femenino preferido


Explanation:
Referido a grupos musicales.

Girl Groups Fan Club - 1960s & 1970s female singing groups & singers of rock 'n roll offers newsletters, t-shirts, photos including: Ronettes, Martha Reeves & the Vandellas, Diana Ross & the Supremes, Honeycone.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 hrs
  -> Gracias !!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi grupo de chicas favorito


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368