KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

burgeoning

Spanish translation: floreciente, creciente, pujante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burgeoning
Spanish translation:floreciente, creciente, pujante
Entered by: Cynthia Brals-Rud

04:44 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burgeoning
The burgeoning foreign market (incremento en las ventas)

Gracias!
Cynthia Brals-Rud
ver explicación
Explanation:
Aunque to burgeon es echar brotes o retoños una planta o árbol, yo lo traduciría por 'floreciente': 'el floreciente mercado exterior (o externo)'.Gracias por su atención.Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en auge
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +1pujante, creciente
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +1ver explicaciónxxxmgonzalez
4mercado floreciente
Davorka Grgic
4creciente
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creciente


Explanation:
thks

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver explicación


Explanation:
Aunque to burgeon es echar brotes o retoños una planta o árbol, yo lo traduciría por 'floreciente': 'el floreciente mercado exterior (o externo)'.Gracias por su atención.Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: As a non-native speaker, I can't say if this sounds right, but"burgeoning" is stronger than "creciente" or "pujante".
7 mins
  -> I agree,& this same nuance is valid f/Spanish,in my opinion..

agree  MoDiaz: I back both Tania and Mgonzález. I found growing/flourishing as the translations of burgeoning.
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pujante, creciente


Explanation:
El pujante mercado extranjero.


    Oxford English-Spanish Dictionary
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Me gustó pujante : )
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en auge


Explanation:
Como sinónimo de "pujante"
Habría que cambiar un poco la frase:
"El mercado extranjero (que) se encuentra en (un período de) auge..."

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: así suena mejor
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado floreciente


Explanation:
burgeoning = que empieza a prosperar (rápidamente)/florecer, en vías de expansión rápida(Collins)

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905