KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

web beacon

Spanish translation: Monitor de acceso a la pagina


07:02 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: web beacon
A Web beacon, also known as a Web bug, is a small, graphic image on a Web page, Web-based document or in an e-mail message that is designed to allow the site owner or a third party to monitor the address and other information of the site viewing the item.
Hector Magana
Spanish translation:Monitor de acceso a la pagina
Explanation:
Tambien se le puede llamar "contador de visitantes" aunque es menos tecnico.
Selected response from:

abadillo
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Monitor de acceso a la paginaabadillo
4 +1contadores de visitantes / web beaconsAlbert Golub
4Transmisor / emisor de webhernanK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contadores de visitantes / web beacons


Explanation:
the privacidad yahoo web pages uses the english term
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monitor de acceso a la pagina


Explanation:
Tambien se le puede llamar "contador de visitantes" aunque es menos tecnico.


    Ninguna
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transmisor / emisor de web


Explanation:
Este es generalmente un archivo de 1 pixel que se coloca en los sitios para transmitir todo tipo de informacion a la parte interesada.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker