KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

An unusual item is the fish tacos. I had enchilidas with beans and rice.

Spanish translation: una comida poco común son los tacos de pescado. Comí enchiladas con habas/judías y arroz


11:15 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: An unusual item is the fish tacos. I had enchilidas with beans and rice.
writing a essay
Andrew
Spanish translation:una comida poco común son los tacos de pescado. Comí enchiladas con habas/judías y arroz
Explanation:
You may translate unusual as inusual, poco común or insólito. Tacos leave it as that since its aspecific MExican food. Beans either habas o judías.
Selected response from:

xxxTransOl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8una comida poco común son los tacos de pescado. Comí enchiladas con habas/judías y arrozxxxTransOl
4Una comida poco usual es los tacos de pescado. Yo comí enchiladas con frijoles y arrozMyrtha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
una comida poco común son los tacos de pescado. Comí enchiladas con habas/judías y arroz


Explanation:
You may translate unusual as inusual, poco común or insólito. Tacos leave it as that since its aspecific MExican food. Beans either habas o judías.

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins
  -> gracias Ana Julia por no polemizar sobre la semántica de las beans!!!

agree  Jorge Payan: it this essay is Latin American spanish, you should use "fríjoles" and not "habas" or "judías" !e different!!) or "jud
6 mins
  -> that's true for Mexicans. Even frijóles -note the accent- like my Colombian friends say

agree  abadillo: Esta bien, solo que yo no traduciria "beans" como habas o judias. La palabra correcta es "frijoles". Yo soy Mexicano
7 mins
  -> OK, OK, fríjoles, frijóles, habas, judías, and even fabas in the North of Spain

agree  Davorka Grgic: Voto frijoles.
13 mins
  -> did you vote for frIjoles or frijOles? note the accent í or ó

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Beans=frijoles,in Mexico.In Spain:judías & habas are different things..
15 mins
  -> OK judías contain beans, even though they're the same in many countries aside Spain ...whaddabout bayas??

agree  Maria Asis: Muy buena traducción, elijas habas, fríjoles o frijoles (qué lío, mi madre!)
51 mins
  -> gracias María. No sugieres un sinónimo?? Que tal alubias?

agree  xxxOso: Pos, yo diría que le faltó "frejoles"!!! ¶:^D
2 hrs
  -> pos siiiiii que-cosa mi chamaaaco, Oyó? ándele jálese unas mopets

agree  adina: con frijoles
9 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una comida poco usual es los tacos de pescado. Yo comí enchiladas con frijoles y arroz


Explanation:
Muchas comidas son acompañadas con frijoles y arroz

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38