KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ass clown

Spanish translation: tonto del culo


11:48 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ass clown
As in: "My incompetent contractor is a real ass clown!"

I'm looking for a pretty direct translation, rather than just a spanish word that means "incompetent" or "stupid", etc.I know that clown is payaso, but as for "ass" there are two meanings:
1. to mean a donkey
2. to mean your bottom/backside.
Michael Buster
Spanish translation:tonto del culo
Explanation:
this expression is used quite a lot in Spain. So at least you keep the 'ass' bit. You could probably even say 'payaso del culo', but it might be stretching it a bit.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mi inepto contratista es un verdadero "pendejo"!abadillo
5es un burro disfrazado de payasoxxxOso
5tonto del culo
MJ Barber
4es un fantoche de gran cuidadoHenri Barreiro Domingo
3imbécilIan Ferguson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi inepto contratista es un verdadero "pendejo"!


Explanation:
There's no literal translation of profanity words as this one, but if you want to offend somebody with that expression call him that.


    Experience
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Me parece la mejor de todas. Al menos en varios países de A. Latina funciona muy bien
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es un fantoche de gran cuidado


Explanation:
algo así

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imbécil


Explanation:
A good general purpose word, but if you want something stronger, see this very interesting website.


    Reference: http://members.es.tripod.de/tawers/argot.html
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonto del culo


Explanation:
this expression is used quite a lot in Spain. So at least you keep the 'ass' bit. You could probably even say 'payaso del culo', but it might be stretching it a bit.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es un burro disfrazado de payaso


Explanation:
Hello Michael,

In this expressión, I think, that "burro" or donkey is the one to use, since it's used to stress ignorance in humans... ignorance and stubborness.....
(even though, I'm convinced that poor hard working donkeys don't have anything to do with this derogative name) .

Noooow the "clown" part, well... this contractor is so stupid and senseless that he is not even a real clown, but a fake one!!!

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863