KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kindergarten

Spanish translation: Kindergarten, jardín de infantes, jardín de niños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kindergarten
Spanish translation:Kindergarten, jardín de infantes, jardín de niños
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:55 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kindergarten
In the U.S.A. I always see Kindergarten left as that,
is it correct?
Ana
Yes, it is.
Explanation:
Even in Argentina, instead of
Jardín de infantes,
many people (mostly the older ones) still say kindergarten.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kindergarten
David Meléndez Tormen
5Kindergarten/Kindergarden/Jardín de NiñosxxxOso
5Yes, it is.
mónica alfonso
41º de Primaria / Pre-escolar
Katherine Matles
4Jardín de infantes
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, it is.


Explanation:
Even in Argentina, instead of
Jardín de infantes,
many people (mostly the older ones) still say kindergarten.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jtordera: Si nos dejamos llevar por el espanglish, está bien, pero mi opción sería “preescolar 5”, ya que se hace antes del 1er año de escuela y los niños suelen tener 5 años.
1220 days
  -> ¡ojo, jtordera, que 'kindergarten' no es inglés!

agree  Refugio
1755 days
  -> Gracias, Ruth, ¿cómo andás?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kindergarten


Explanation:
Yes, it is left as it is. Also widely used as "Kinder".

A Spanish translation would be "preescolar" and "jardín de infantes"

Luck!



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep
32 mins

agree  maria_g: or jardin de infancia in Spain! (cada uno tira para casa ;-)
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jardín de infantes


Explanation:
"Jardín" para niños de hasta 4 años. Luego van a "pre-escolar" a los 5 años.
Argentina

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kindergarten/Kindergarden/Jardín de Niños


Explanation:
Hola Ana,
En algunos lugares de California también lo he visto escrito como "Kindergarden" con "d" y no "t" y definitivamente si la comunidad es en su mayoría latina o hispana, lo nombran Jardín de Niños.
Sé que te refieres específicamente a Estados Unidos, pero sólo como referencia, si te sirve, puedes ver un sitio en México, ahí también le dicen Jardín de Niños o Kinder.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"Bienvenidos al Instituto México, SC
... Alumnos del Instituto México. Alumnos de Jardín de Niños.
Alumnos de 6° de Primaria. Alumnos de Secundaria. ...
www.lalagunaol.com.mx/institutomexico/ - 26k -

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1º de Primaria / Pre-escolar


Explanation:
I think that if you choose to translate this term, the age of the children should be taken into account. Kindergarten in the U.S. is for children who are 5 to 6 years old. Whereas in Spain, for example the same child has finished with "La Jardín de Infantes" and are in 1º.

Just sharing my thoughts!


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639