KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

karate

Spanish translation: karate


15:22 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: karate
karate
dee
Spanish translation:karate
Explanation:

Just the same.

Luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6karate
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2kárateDanny
4karate
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
karate


Explanation:

Just the same.

Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Exacto
1 min

disagree  Danny: look at this link http://buscon.rae.es/ntlle/SrvltGUILoginNtlle
8 mins
  -> http://www.ati.es/gt/lengua-informatica/estilo/acentos.html

agree  Katherine Matles: Ys there are examples of both!
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Karate en México sin acento...
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
7 hrs

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Yo nunca lo he visto con acento
10 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kárate


Explanation:
el DRAE lo incluye como esdrújula

Danny
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Ambas son admitidas por la Academia: http://www.ati.es/gt/lengua-informatica/estilo/acentos.html
4 mins
  -> de acuerdo

agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, David, estoy contigo
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karate


Explanation:
El programa anual de la Federación Mexicana de Karate y Artes Marciales Afines,
AC se desprende del Programa General de Trabajo 1997-2000; tiene proyección

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182