KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pleasure

Spanish translation: placer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pleasure
Spanish translation:placer
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:28 Oct 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pleasure
it gives someone pleasure
liana
placer
Explanation:
dar placer a alguien, algo que dá placer a alguien (depends on the "it")
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5placer
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Placer/da placer a alguienolv10siq
4 +2produce placerAlba Mora
4 +2Nos da placer
Ocean Trans
4 +2placer / da gusto a alguienJH Trads
5procurar placer / goce / gozo / disfruteJH Trads
41)alguien disfruta de ello; 2)esto le agrada a alguien;
AndrewBM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placer / da gusto a alguien


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> gracias Myrtha

agree  Paola PCR
2 days 12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nos da placer


Explanation:
¡Qué bueno!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: indeed!
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: También "causa placer"
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placer


Explanation:
dar placer a alguien, algo que dá placer a alguien (depends on the "it")
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
7 mins
  -> : - )

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: well done!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias : - )

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Tks! : - )))

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
8 hrs
  -> Thanks : - )

agree  Maria.P
2 days 13 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria : - )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Placer/da placer a alguien


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria.P
2 days 12 mins
  -> Gracias María

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)alguien disfruta de ello; 2)esto le agrada a alguien;


Explanation:
possible interpretations

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produce placer


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
14 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurar placer / goce / gozo / disfrute


Explanation:
Hi Liana,

I just came upon this very nice expression which is much in use in Spanish. It is used as in the ref. below:


del té? Nada puede procurar placer a las personas de buen gusto como no sea la naturaleza
adornada y perfecionada por el arte, es decir, la belle nature. Y si ...
www.ucm.es/info/especulo/bquijote/q_hume.htm - 3k

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060