KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sailing draft

Spanish translation: calado de navegación


03:28 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sailing draft
Es un apartado en un contrato de carga de mercancía a granel:
Sailing draft at Owners/Buyers risk.

¿Podría ser algún tipo de autorización? Gracias
mjnmc
Spanish translation:calado de navegación
Explanation:
Draft
The draft of a vessel is the vertical distance between the waterline and the underside of the keel of the vessel. During the construction of a vessel the marks showing the draft are welded on each side of the vessel near the stem, the stern and amidships.

I suggest this as another possibility
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
I found calado de salida (del puerto). Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calado de navegación
blancav
4orden incondicional de pago prefijado nomitativoxxxTransOl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orden incondicional de pago prefijado nomitativo


Explanation:
Draft es en efecto ua orden en la terminología marítima. Draft An unconditional order in writing, addressed by one party (drawer) to another party (drawee), requiring the drawee to pay at a fixed or determinable future date a specified sum in lawful currency to the order of a specified person. La traducción exacta al español no existe y muchos consignatarios la utilizan en inglés.

Saludos


    Reference: http://horsey.umtri.umich.edu/glossary/FMPro
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calado de navegación


Explanation:
Draft
The draft of a vessel is the vertical distance between the waterline and the underside of the keel of the vessel. During the construction of a vessel the marks showing the draft are welded on each side of the vessel near the stem, the stern and amidships.

I suggest this as another possibility


    Reference: http://www.shipping.francoudi.com/html/dict_d.htm
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
I found calado de salida (del puerto). Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: i believe this is the type of draft meant
48 mins