KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

tooth stain eraser

Spanish translation: blanqueador de dientes


08:21 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tooth stain eraser
As in:a kind of toothpaste
Jasmine Stephens
Spanish translation:blanqueador de dientes
Explanation:
seen it advertised quite a bit here (Spain)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pasta dentífrica blanqueadoraJH Trads
5 +1quitamanchas dentalxxxOso
4 +1please, antes que me llueva nada...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1dentífrico blanqueador de dientes
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1blanqueador de dientes
MJ Barber
4 +1eliminador de, borrador de,
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quitamanchas dental


Explanation:
Hola Jasmine,
Esta es una opción para usted.
Tal vez haya muchas otras más...
Suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.farmed.com.ar/asociacion/odontologica/25.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
8 mins
  -> Thanks neighbour! ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminador de, borrador de,


Explanation:
manchas dentales?

literal, of course

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Wow! Nice flag, mon! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I´m just getting started

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasta dentífrica blanqueadora


Explanation:


como en la ref:

Línea Blantex Blantex Line. toothpastes. Pasta dentífrica antisarro
Pasta dentífrica gingivo-dental Pasta dentífrica blanqueadora ...
www.deinfo.es/prohima/bucal.htm - 9k

espero ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia L
3 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Elena Pérez
4 mins
  -> gracias epr

agree  olv10siq
22 mins
  -> gracias olv10siq

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanqueador de dientes


Explanation:
seen it advertised quite a bit here (Spain)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
43 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dentífrico blanqueador de dientes


Explanation:
One possibility, see references below
HTH


    Reference: http://www.euskalnet.net/drpavi/PREMDIR.HTML
    Reference: http://www.bleachingteeth.com/espanol/qanda.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: Good and love that picture of yours!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis (but see below, or it's "Off with her head!")

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please, antes que me llueva nada...


Explanation:
con dentífrico blanqueador alcanza
:-)))

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿qué tal una lluvia de friendly-besos ? ¶:^)
27 mins
  -> Gracias, igual con una palmadita en el hombro ya estoy bien : - )