KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wide array

Spanish translation: amplia variedad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide array
Spanish translation:amplia variedad

10:08 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wide array
We invite you to reduce the amount of television you watch and refocus on a wide array of other activities.


Thank you!
Isabel
amplia variedad / amplia gama
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7amplia variedad / amplia gamacarpman22
5 +1amplio abanico
César Cornejo Fuster
5diversas, varias
Andrea Bullrich
4Amplio rango
Patricia L
4colección amplia
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplio abanico


Explanation:
un amplio abanico de actividades distintas.


    Native Spanish speaker.
César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amplia variedad / amplia gama


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  mónica alfonso
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Las 2 me gustan mucho ¶:^)
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxPerfect Spa
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: son mis favoritas!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diversas, varias


Explanation:
You could say:
- varias/diversas otras actividades
- una amplia gama/variedad de otras actividades
I think the first option is less literal but less wordy and conveys the meaning well.
HTH

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colección amplia


Explanation:
o juego amplio

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amplio rango


Explanation:
es otra alternativa

Patricia L
PRO pts in pair: 16