KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

as far back as

Spanish translation: ya en el año 1700


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as far back as 1700
Spanish translation:ya en el año 1700
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:12 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: as far back as
since as far back as 1700
Denis
ya en el año 1700
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ya en el año 1700
Rebecca Hendry
4ya en 1700marcellita
4se remonta/n al 1700
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ya en el año 1700


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: inmejorable
1 min
  -> Mil gracias George.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
34 mins
  -> Thnak you gaby.

agree  Marcelo González
47 mins
  -> Gracias marcelo.

agree  marcellita: Después de escribir el comentario a esta respuesta, leí el fundamento de la siguiente...
2 hrs

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se remonta/n al 1700


Explanation:
Aquí hago enfasís en el viaje al pasado, la palabra "año" no agrega nada.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya en 1700


Explanation:
No es necesario agregar en el año, se desprende del contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-15 03:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, del contexto se desprende que se está hablando de un año.

marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish