KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

the basketball jersey is worn during winter.

Spanish translation: La sudadera de baloncesto se usa en invierno / durante el invierno


13:47 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the basketball jersey is worn during winter.
how do i say it
jen
Spanish translation:La sudadera de baloncesto se usa en invierno / durante el invierno
Explanation:
In Spain we say "sudadera", it is a sport clothe that you wear before or after playing any sport, this time basketball. Maybe the other terms given are fine if you are translating for a South American audience.

"Buzo" is used in Argentina.(See Ref.1 for a brief description of the term)
"Baste" in Mexico
I hope this help you
Selected response from:

DavidVal
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9La sudadera de baloncesto se usa en invierno / durante el inviernoDavidVal
5 +2El buzo ( sweater ) de basketball se usa en invierno
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5La playera de Basketball es usada durante el invierno.Moises Lavoignet
4la sudadera se lleva en inviernoivm
4S usa la casaca/camiseta de basket durante el inviernoAlba Mora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La playera de Basketball es usada durante el invierno.


Explanation:
just translation

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: La voz pasiva acá no.
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El buzo ( sweater ) de basketball se usa en invierno


Explanation:


BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
23 mins

agree  Patricia L
31 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S usa la casaca/camiseta de basket durante el invierno


Explanation:
I love this game!!!

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
La sudadera de baloncesto se usa en invierno / durante el invierno


Explanation:
In Spain we say "sudadera", it is a sport clothe that you wear before or after playing any sport, this time basketball. Maybe the other terms given are fine if you are translating for a South American audience.

"Buzo" is used in Argentina.(See Ref.1 for a brief description of the term)
"Baste" in Mexico
I hope this help you


    Reference: http://www.el-castellano.com/miyara/dic_arg_esp.html
DavidVal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: Sudadera en México también "baste" no la conocía.. aunque soy mexicano..¶:^))
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
14 hrs

agree  Maria Asis: oui
17 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
18 hrs

agree  Maria.P: De acuerdo; pero ojo,que "clothes" no tiene singular..siempre es plural
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, que cabeza la mia

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 18 hrs

agree  Myrtha: Yo tampoco conozco baste y también soy mexicana
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Supongo que se tratará de una confusión. La gente cree que SAmerica sólo es México

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sudadera se lleva en invierno


Explanation:
La "sudadera" es un jersey de algodón, informal, típico de los deportistas

ivm