KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

February

Spanish translation: febrero


15:00 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: February
how do you say Februaury
marc
Spanish translation:febrero
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16febreroSerge L
5 +9febrero (with no capitals)
TransHispania
4FebreroJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Febrero


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
febrero


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: with lower case 'f' better
1 min

agree  Myrtha
2 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: ...and I agree with SJH--lower case.
34 mins

agree  Ocean Trans
40 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  Lafuente: Agree with lower case too...
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Lower case, yes...
8 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
10 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
10 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez
10 hrs

agree  Javier29
14 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
18 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
febrero (with no capitals)


Explanation:
If you say February 15, 2001, you would put it this way in Spanish:
15 de febrero de 2001 (with no capitals; unless as the first word of a sentence).

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
32 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
18 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 18 hrs