KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

compounding

Spanish translation: Lijado / Pulido Grueso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compounding
Spanish translation:Lijado / Pulido Grueso
Entered by: hernanK

19:40 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: compounding
Anuncio de lavado de carros:
"compounding and waxing"
Norma
Lijado / Pulido Grueso
Explanation:
Compounding consists of the quick removal of scratches or the removal of paint by using a compounding pad and liquid compound. Liquid compound is a form of liquid sandpaper and like sandpaper comes in different grits. A wool or foam compounding / buffing pad with Aqua Blue 100 and Aqua Blue 200 is recommended.
Buffing (light compounding) consists of the removal of a thin layer of dull gel coat or paint created by oxidation. The surface needs to be smoothed or rubbed out by using compounding products and a buffing pad. To prevent damage to the surface it is usually advisable to begin with a light grit compound such as Aqua Blue 200 for best results. The most common problem with buffing surfaces, is the creation of heat. This can happen easily with a high speed machine. Professionals recommend that you do not put pressure onto the machine while buffing. Pressure with speed generates heat and can cause damage to the surface. Light pressure is best and use a wool or foam compounding / buffing pad with Aqua Blue 200.
Polishing is done prior to waxing. Polishing will condition the surface by eliminating fine scratches, swirls and imperfections while creating a deep gloss. A wool, and synthetic pad, or foam pad is recommended.
Waxing provides a protective shell over the surface to protect it from the harsh elements of man and nature. It helps deepen and enhance gloss after polishing. A terry cloth or foam orbital bonnet with your favorite wax is recommended.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS A TODOS!
La información de cada uno me hizo entender mejor el concepto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pulido con pasta compuesta (o crema compounding) y encerado
Laura Hastings
4Lijado / Pulido GruesohernanK
4... aplicacion de pasta basica( o pasta base) y encerado...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... aplicacion de pasta basica( o pasta base) y encerado...


Explanation:
"Compound" in this context is a word that defines a
chemical mixture, a paste that is applied on the car, as base, before the wax is finally applied...

I hope this will help. As a matter of fact "compounding" is not proper use of English... but it sells car waxings !!!
Happy translating!!!


Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lijado / Pulido Grueso


Explanation:
Compounding consists of the quick removal of scratches or the removal of paint by using a compounding pad and liquid compound. Liquid compound is a form of liquid sandpaper and like sandpaper comes in different grits. A wool or foam compounding / buffing pad with Aqua Blue 100 and Aqua Blue 200 is recommended.
Buffing (light compounding) consists of the removal of a thin layer of dull gel coat or paint created by oxidation. The surface needs to be smoothed or rubbed out by using compounding products and a buffing pad. To prevent damage to the surface it is usually advisable to begin with a light grit compound such as Aqua Blue 200 for best results. The most common problem with buffing surfaces, is the creation of heat. This can happen easily with a high speed machine. Professionals recommend that you do not put pressure onto the machine while buffing. Pressure with speed generates heat and can cause damage to the surface. Light pressure is best and use a wool or foam compounding / buffing pad with Aqua Blue 200.
Polishing is done prior to waxing. Polishing will condition the surface by eliminating fine scratches, swirls and imperfections while creating a deep gloss. A wool, and synthetic pad, or foam pad is recommended.
Waxing provides a protective shell over the surface to protect it from the harsh elements of man and nature. It helps deepen and enhance gloss after polishing. A terry cloth or foam orbital bonnet with your favorite wax is recommended.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS A TODOS!
La información de cada uno me hizo entender mejor el concepto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulido con pasta compuesta (o crema compounding) y encerado


Explanation:
La diferencia entre mi definición y la de mi distinguida colega consiste en decirte lo que es esto de "compounding" ("Rubbing Compound").

"Compounding" significa la aplicación de una pasta (o crema) opaca color gris o color de arcilla sobre el acabado del automóvil. Esta pasta quita la oxidación y rasguños pequeños que pudieran existir en el acabado del auto. Luego de aplicar esta pasta se pule, seguido por una aplicación de cera y otro pulido. Esto da un brillo sin par, mucho mejor que un simple encerado. Además limpia a fondo el acabado del auto.

Espero que te ayude!

http://www.3m.com/us/auto_marine_aero/aad/solutions/pro_hard...


    Reference: http://www.autobodystore.com/compound.htm
    Reference: http://www.merchantmanager.com/wtstool/MM001.ASP?pageno=45
Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23