KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in conjunction with

Spanish translation: durante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in conjuction
Spanish translation:durante

08:05 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in conjunction with
meet thousands of buyers in conjunction with the largest apparel convention week.
maca
United States
durante
Explanation:
in this context...:)
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for your help. Although it was bad English, it was the best Spanish choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5durantecarpman22
4 +1en conjunto con, al mismo tiempo que
mtpringle


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
durante


Explanation:
in this context...:)

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks for your help. Although it was bad English, it was the best Spanish choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian Ferguson: Strange way of putting it in English, but that's the right translation.
11 mins
  -> Thanks...I agree, the English is a little strange, but then again, we see that all the time!

agree  maria_g: i guess sb is bidding for a job...;-)
11 mins
  -> :)...maybe I should ask for a cut!

agree  xxxOso: Agree & a question, Are u in California? ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> Nope...Ohio...why?

disagree  mtpringle: does not different idea and style
15 mins

agree  Irecu: definitely, she/he is bidding for a job. Should not assist.
17 mins

neutral  Patricia Lutteral: This is the sample text for the "Fashion show" job. Can you believe this "colleague"
57 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: estoy de acuerdo en que no ha debido pedir asistencia cuando esta solicitando el puesto, que barbaridad
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en conjunto con, al mismo tiempo que


Explanation:
entiendo que más que a durante se refiere al grupo o conjunto de experiencias ofrecidas.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
bad english, but this translation wouldn't do

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 day 3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bad english, but this translation wouldn't do