KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

lights out

Spanish translation: Planta automatizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lights out
Spanish translation:Planta automatizada
Entered by: hernanK

08:25 Oct 31, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lights out
The Southern California plant is “lights out.” This automated plant is equipped with a continuous mesh belt furnace designed for neutral hardening and three batch furnaces with associated support equipment.

The Andover plant is North America's second “lights out” facility. This plant was built to provide high volume automotive gear heat treating. The three automated atmosphere furnaces are supported by shot peening and induction annealing equipment
Hector Barrantes
Planta automatizada
Explanation:
The holy grail: the lights-out plant

With the Internet used within and between enterprises, communicating between management, production planning, execution, maintenance, sales, accounting, shipping and purchasing activities, the totally automated, "24 hour, lights-out factory" might not be far off. It has already arrived in some plants: the manufacturing operation that can be operated completely by remote control, with no one on site other than maintenance personnel when needed. Using Internet protocols makes the development of new communications simple, fast and relatively cheap. And while the Internet seems popular now, it's going to grow even faster as more Web-ready devices hit the markets.
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1con las luces apagadas
Jackie_A
4 +2Planta automatizadahernanK
4servicio reducidostudio


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio reducido


Explanation:
Existen ciertos procesos de poco consumo denominados "servicio reducido". Sin embargo esto es solamente una sugerencia que espero te sea de ayuda

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planta automatizada


Explanation:
The holy grail: the lights-out plant

With the Internet used within and between enterprises, communicating between management, production planning, execution, maintenance, sales, accounting, shipping and purchasing activities, the totally automated, "24 hour, lights-out factory" might not be far off. It has already arrived in some plants: the manufacturing operation that can be operated completely by remote control, with no one on site other than maintenance personnel when needed. Using Internet protocols makes the development of new communications simple, fast and relatively cheap. And while the Internet seems popular now, it's going to grow even faster as more Web-ready devices hit the markets.


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
24 mins
  -> thanks !!

agree  Javier29
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con las luces apagadas


Explanation:
Es la traducción de "lights out". Como bien dijo hernanK la idea es de tener plantas automáticas que pueden funcionar sin necesidad de tener luces prendidas. Pero creo que es importante incluir la traducción de "lights out" (es muy descriptivo) y no ignorarlo totalmente en el texto traducido.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK
27 mins